2009

2012 2011 20102008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999

Performances – 2009

December 15
Numen version for bass clarinet and organ; Dúo Levent (Harry Sparnaay, bass clarinet and Silvia Castillo, organ); Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain

November 28
Darg II (Katharina Kepler) version for electric violin and virtual tape; Ensemble Mujirushi: Jerry Ozipko, electric violin; Gerry Morita, dancer; Chris Payne, video; Piotr Grella-Możejko, sound diffusion; the Mieczysław Karłowicz School of Music, Katowice, Poland

November 26
Darg II (Katharina Kepler) version for electric violin and virtual tape; Ensemble Mujirushi: Jerry Ozipko, electric violin; Gerry Morita, dancer; Chris Payne, video; Piotr Grella-Możejko, sound diffusion; Academy of Music, Łódź, Poland

November 25
Darg II (Katharina Kepler) version for electric violin and virtual tape; Ensemble Mujirushi: Jerry Ozipko, electric violin; Gerry Morita, dancer; Chris Payne, video; Piotr Grella-Możejko, sound diffusion; the “Manhattan” Gallery, Łódź, Poland

November 23
Darg I (Katharina Henot) for virtual tape, dancer and video; Gerry Morita, dancer; Chris Payne, video; Piotr Grella-Możejko, sound diffusion; Academy of Music, Gdansk, Poland

November 22
Darg I (Katharina Henot) for virtual tape, dancer and video; Gerry Morita, dancer; Chris Payne, video; Piotr Grella-Możejko, sound diffusion; The Fryderyk Chopin University of Music, Warszawa, Poland

November 21
Darg II (Katharina Kepler) version for electric violin and virtual tape; Ensemble Mujirushi: Jerry Ozipko, electric violin; Gerry Morita, dancer; Chris Payne, video; Piotr Grella-Możejko, sound diffusion; Audio Art Festival, Kraków, Poland

November 18
Darg I (Katharina Henot) for virtual tape, dancer and video, Darg II (Katharina Kepler) version for electric violin and virtual tape; Ensemble Mujirushi: Jerry Ozipko, electric violin; Gerry Morita, dancer; Chris Payne, video; Piotr Grella-Możejko, sound diffusion; Parnassus Theatre, Gent, Belgium

November 15
Mrok for alto saxophone and piano; Laurent Estoppey, saxophone and Virginie Falquet, piano; Vevey, Switzerland

November 7
Del Brocco version for soprano saxophone, virtual tape, dancer and video; Ensemble Mujirushi (Charles Stolte, soprano saxophone; Gerry Morita, dancer; Chris Payne, video; Piotr Grella-Możejko, sound diffusion); The King’s University College, Edmonton, AB

October 25
Mrok for alto saxophone and piano; Laurent Estoppey, saxophone and Virginie Falquet, piano; Vevey, Switzerland

October 23
Numen version for bass clarinet and organ; Dúo Levent (Harry Sparnaay, bass clarinet and Silvia Castillo, organ); Cervantino Festival; Guanajuato, Mexico

October 11
Darg I (Katharina Henot) for virtual tape, dancer and video; Gerry Morita, dancer; Chris Payne, video; Piotr Grella-Możejko, sound diffusion; The ARTery, Edmonton, AB

October 11
Silver Wound for soprano saxophone and guitar; Degré 21 (Laurent Estoppey, saxophone and Antonio Albanese, guitar); sad snu for chamber ensemble; Compagnie CH.AU; Théâtre de la Tournelle, Orbe, Switzerland

October 10
Largo (Omaggio a Johann Sebastian) for violin and piano; Elena Denisova, violin and Alexei Kornienko, piano; Saskatoon, SK

September 25
Silver Wound for soprano saxophone and guitar; Degré 21 (Laurent Estoppey, saxophone and Antonio Albanese, guitar); sad snu for chamber ensemble; Compagnie CH.AU; Caveau des trois-sifflets, Vevey, Switzerland

September 19
Balcetis for computer soundtrack and baritone saxophone; Allison Balcetis, baritone saxophone; The ARTery; Edmonton, AB;

September 10
Largo (Omaggio a Johann Sebastian) for violin and piano; Elena Denisova, violin and Alexei Kornienko, piano; Musica Sacra, Novara, Italy

July 19
a’ROMA version for flute and organ; Veronica Kraneis, flute and Reinhard von Berg, organ; Marienkirche, Laupheim, Germany

July 10 & 11
Balcetis for computer soundtrack and baritone saxophone; Allison Balcetis, baritone saxophone; XV World Saxophone Congress; Bangkok, Thailand;

June 19
music for nobody version for alto saxophone and electric violin; Charles Stolte, saxophone and Jerry Ozipko, electric violin; Sir Winston Churchill Square; The Works Art & Design Festival; Edmonton, AB

April 17
a’ROMA version for organ; Reinhard von Berg; Lutheran Theological Seminary Chapel, Saskatoon, SK;

April 16
…a Portmanteau of Shaddowes and Chimeras… (coloratura after Peter Ackroyd) for flute and electronics; Chenoa Anderson, flute and Ian Crutchley, sound projection; Thunder Bay, ON

March 28
Missa instrumentalis for orchestra (excerpts); International Symphony Orchestra under Maestro Jerome David Summers; McMorran Theatre, Port Huron, MI, USA

March 27
Missa instrumentalis for orchestra (excerpts); International Symphony Orchestra under Maestro Jerome David Summers; Temple Baptist Church, Sarnia, ON

March 23
o’dY version for three instruments; the Mount Allison New Music Ensemble (Derlis Gonzalez, Evan Phinney, Jonny Smith); Mount Allison University, Brunton Auditorium; Sackville, New Brunswick

February 20
nAAn (never play ordinario) version for chamber ensemble; Motion Ensemble; Chapelle Historique de Bon Pasteur; Montréal, Québec

February 21
NAAN (never play ordinario) version for chamber ensemble; Motion Ensemble; Music Gallery, Toronto, ON

February 16
aagyn and a’ROMA; Laurent Estoppey, saxophones; North American Saxophone Alliance Region 9 Conference; Edmonton, AB

February 16
Mrok for alto saxophone and piano; Charles Stolte, saxophone and Laura Loewen, piano; North American Saxophone Alliance Region 9 Conference; Edmonton, AB

February 15
Dream DaemonConcerto for saxophone and orchestra; Allison Balcetis, saxophone and the Edmonton Chamber Players under Maestro Jacek Rogala; North American Saxophone Alliance Region 9 Conference; Edmonton, AB

January 24
music for nobody version for alto saxophone and electric violin; Charles Stolte, saxophone and Jerry Ozipko, electric violin; Stan A Milner Theatre; Edmonton, AB

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *