2005

2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 20062004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999

Performances – 2005

December 16
Numen version for bass clarinet and organ; Duo Levent (Harry Sparnaay, bass clarinet and Silvia Sparnaay Castillo, organ); Bilbao, Spain

December 7
Numen version for violin and piano; Elena Denisova, violin and Alexei Kornienko, piano; Vienna, Austria

November 24
Cinq études sur la tonalité for piano; Jens Barnieck; École Normale Superieure, Paris

October 29
Three Nocturnal Postludes; Stillman Matheson, organ; Northminster United Church; Oshawa, ON

October 29
Nach(t)gejagd (in memoriam Karel Goeyvaerts) – 3rd Piano Sonata; Daan Vandewalle, piano; The October Evolution festival, Edmonton, AB

October 25
Nach(t)gejagd (in memoriam Karel Goeyvaerts) – 3rd Piano Sonata; Daan Vandewalle, piano; Lakehead University, Thunder Bay, ON

October 23
Nach(t)gejagd (in memoriam Karel Goeyvaerts) – 3rd Piano Sonata; Daan Vandewalle, piano; Winnipeg, MB

October 15
composizione-monoproiezione for piano; Barbara Pritchard, piano; Saint Mary’s University Art Gallery; Halifax, NS

October 13
Organigami (Music for Aysha) version for violin and piano; Tatiana Warszynski, violin and Mikolaj Warszynski, piano; The October Evolution festival, Edmonton, AB

October 9
Horngardens (Music for Norval Morrisseau) for saxophone quartet; Edmonton Saxophone Quartet; The October Evolution festival, Edmonton, AB

October 7
Horngardens (Music for Norval Morrisseau) for saxophone quartet; Edmonton Saxophone Quartet; Edmonton, AB

September 25
Notturno version for violin and piano; Tatiana Warszynski, violin and Mikolaj Warszynski, piano; Edmonton, AB

August 4
Three Nocturnal Postludes version for organ; Stillman Matheson, organ; Gent International Organ Festival; Gent, Belgium

July 8
Three Nocturnal Postludes version for saxophone quartet; The ArtSax Ensemble; Festival of Chamber and Organ Music; Kamien Pomorski, Poland

May 31
Three Nocturnal Postludes version for alto saxophone and string trio; Charles Stolte, saxophone; Joanna Ciapka-Sangster, violin; Ronda Henshaw, viola; Grażyna Sobieraj, cello; St. Joseph’s Basilica, Edmonton, AB

May 27, 28, 29
Kinneret version for soprano saxophone and vibraphone; Laurent Estoppey, soprano saxophone and Peter Baumann, vibraphone; Vevey, Switzerland

May 18
Nachtkadenz for woodwind quintet; Mexico City Woodwind Quintet; Foro Internacional de Música Nueva, Mexico City, Mexico

May 13
Palestriniana for organ; James Picken, organ; Central United Church, Calgary, AB

April 29
Strumienie snu (Streams of a Dream) – String Quartet #1; Quatuor Bozzini; Théâtre la Chapelle, Montréal, Québec

April 24
Cinq études sur la tonalité (Musique pour Stefan Meylaers) for piano; Mikolaj Warszynski, piano; University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB

April 23
Numen version for bass clarinet and organ; Duo Levent (Harry Sparnaay, bass clarinet and Silvia Sparnaay Castillo, org.); University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB

April 20
Numen version for bass clarinet and organ; Duo Levent (Harry Sparnaay, bass clarinet and Silvia Sparnaay Castillo, org.); Rozsa Centre, Calgary, AB

March 16
Cinq études sur la tonalité (Musique pour Stefan Meylaers) for piano; Mikolaj Warszynski, piano; Banff Centre for the Arts, Banff, AB

March 16
Largo (Omaggio a Johann Sebastian) version for violin and piano and Numen version for violin and piano (along with works by Chopin and Wieniawski); Elena Denisova, violin and Alexei Kornienko, piano; Gesselschaft für Musiktheater, Vienna, Austria

February 13
Numen version for flute and piano (world première); Isabelle Schnöller, flute and Sylvia Shadick-Taylor, piano; Convocation Hall, University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *